Family: Taxodiaceae

Scientific Name: Taxus x media Andersonii

Common Name: Anderson's Yew

DescriptionA fast growing spreading Yew. Has never winter burned in any of my plantings.
Pronunciation(TAKS-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zoneat least 5
Sunlightsun to shade, the deeper the shade the looser the form
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siteprefers moist, well drained but tolerates average
Flowersnot ornamental
Fruitfleshy red aril covering a brown seed
Leavesneedles, dark green on the upper surface, yellow green on the underside, very flat and two ranked
DimensionsReported to get 4-10 feet in height by 6-12 spread if left unpruned. Easily controlled by pruning.
MaintenanceVery prunable and easily kept to size. Has at least two growth flushes per season. Prune after the new growth hardens. Will recover slowly from hard pruning into old wood.
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesI have been using this cultivar of Yew for over 20 years. It has proven to be very hardy for me.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x