Family: Aspleniaceae

Scientific Name: Asplenium dimorphum x difforme Austral Gem

Common Name: Austral Gem Fern

DescriptionAn easy to grow tough fern for the indoors or outdoors during the summer.
Plant TypeFerns - Tropical
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightbright to moderate indoor light
Moisturemoist but don't over water, allow to dry out between waterings
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage, water holding well drained
Flowerssterile form
Leavesthick, shiny dark-green pinnae
Propagationdivision
Native SiteAustralia
Cultivar OriginOriginated by Chris Goudey of Austral Ferns, Victoria, Australia.
Author's NotesI have seen this used as an annual in gardens in zone #5. Has very glossy green fronds.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x