Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Alcea rosea Mars Magic

Common Name: Mars Magic Hollyhock

DescriptionA tall red Hollyhock that will (may) bloom first year from seeds.
Pronunciation(al-SEE-a)(Ro-see-a)
Plant TypeBiennials
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssingle, bright red, yellow center
Fruitseeds should be allowed to fall to the ground to insure next seasons plants
Leaveslobed and rough textured
Stemsbristly, single, unbranched
Dimensions5-6 feet
MaintenanceIn the fall remove all dead plant parts and discard. These will carry over the rust spores. The rust is caused by Puccinia malvacearum, a fungus attacking the Malvaceae family. Stalking maybe needed. Cut back hard after flowering.
Propagationseeds
Native SiteSpecies native to China and has been grown there for perhaps 2 thousand years. Introduced into England in the 1600's.
Cultivar OriginJelitto Seeds of Germany in 2010.
Misc FactsThe nemesis of this plant is Hollyhock rust, a leaf disfiguring fungus. Newer varieties are reported to be more resistant.
Notes & Reference#28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x