Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya Clara Mack

Common Name: Clara Mack Wisteria

DescriptionA white flowering hardy Wisteria. One of the more restraint Wisteria.
Pronunciation(wis-TEE-ria)(mak-ro-STAK-ee-a)
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslong, cascading, racemes, white
Fruit4-6 inch pod
Leavesgreen, pinnately compound
Stemstwinning stems, twisting counter clock wise
Dimensions15 plus feet long
Maintenancetrimming your vine to four buds from last year's new growth just before this year's growth begins can increase flowering
Native SiteUSA
Misc FactsThe name Wisteria is named after Caspar Wistar (1761-1818) professor of Anatomy at the University of Pennsylvania USA.
Notes & Reference#62-Manual of Climbers and Wall Plants (J K Burras, Mark Griffiths), #150- Armitage's Vines and Climbers (Alan Armitage)