Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Sanvitalia procumbens Million Suns

Common Name: Million Suns Creeping Zinnia, Million Suns Sanvitalia

DescriptionA of low growing creeping plants with yellow and orange flowers. Used as a ground cover annual or in baskets and containers as a hanging plant.
Pronunciation(san-vi-TAY-lee-ah)(pro-KUM-benz)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, not soggy
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturetolerates heat
Flowerssmall, daisy-like, yellow to orange-yellow
Leavesgreen
Dimensions6 by 12-15 inches (HS), low creeping
Maintenancetrimming to maintain shape
Propagationseeds, in situ
Native SiteThe genus is native to South America.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x