Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Pyrus ussuriensis Mountain Frost

Common Name: Mountain Frost Ussurian Pear

DescriptionA narrow upright growing Ussurian Pear.
Pronunciation(PIE-rus)(uu-sor-ee-En-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite
Fruitsparse fruit bearing
Leavesgreen, yellow fall color
Dimensions20-25 by 20-25 feet (HS), narrow upright becoming globose with age
Cultivar OriginReleased by the Department of Horticulture and Forestry, North Dakota State University USA.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x