Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Clematis fremontii

Common Name: Fremont's Leather Flower, Fremont's Crowfoot

DescriptionA non climbing Clematis with nodding bell shaped flowers. Grows best in well drained soils such as in rock gardens.
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, part shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained , moist
Flowersbell shaped, nodding ,curved in petals, purple and white, solitary
Leavessessile, leathery green, net veined
Stemsdark, pubescent
Dimensions12 by 12 inches (HS), upright
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNorth West America
Misc FactsFirst collected by John C. Fremont (1813-1890), an American explorer.
Notes & Reference#62-Manual of Climbers and Wall Plants (J K Burras, Mark Griffiths), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #164-Heritage Flower Farm (www.heritageflowerfarm.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x