Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Veronica prostrata

Common Name: Prostrate Speedwell

DescriptionA mat forming groundcover that is covered with flowers when in bloom.
Pronunciation(veh-RON-ih-ka) (prost-RAY-tuh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersdense racemes, blue (seems most common), also white and pink
Leavessmall, medium green
Dimensions6 inches tall, spreads indefinitely, prostrate growth pattern
Maintenancecut back after bloom to get a new flush of foliage
Propagationseeds, division
Misc Facts(syn. Veronica austriaca var. dubia, Veronica rupestris)
Author's NotesThe plant is totally covered with flowers when blooming. I have seen plants with blue, pink and white flowers.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x