Family: Boraginaceae

Common Name: Diane's Gold Brunnera, Gold Siberian bugloss

DescriptionOne of the first gold colored Brunnera that will keep the color all summer.
Pronunciation(BRUN-a-ra)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightpart shade, shade, morning sun
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersblue
Leaveslarge basil heart shaped, golden yellow, have a sandpaper texture
Dimensionsfoliage 12 inches 16 inches with flowers, over 12-14 inches
PropagationPP22687, division
Native SiteSpecies plant is native western Siberia and eastern Europe.
Cultivar OriginSteve Lesch of Landscape Designs Inc of McFarland, WI found this as a seedling in his friend Diane's garden.
Misc FactsNamed for Samuel Brunner (1790-1844) a Swiss botanists. Bugloss comes from Greek meaning ox tongue in probably reference to the roughness and shape of the leaves. (syn Anchusa myosotidiflora)
Notes & ReferenceTerra Nova Nursery fact sheet.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x