Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Double Scoop series

Common Name: Double Scoop series of Coneflowers

DescriptionA series of Coneflower with double flowers.
Pronunciation(eh-kin-AA-cee-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightbest in full, mostly sunny, light shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established, dislikes wet winter soils
Flowerscushion of flowers in the center, petals (ray flowers), Lemon Cream, Raspberry, Cranberry, Bubble Gum, Orangeberry
Fruitachenes in the dried center disk
Leavesgreen, coarse, most at base of plant, some on stem but smaller
Dimensions20-24 by 18-20 inches (HS)
Maintenancemay reseed in the garden, many times reseeded plants will not be the same as parents, cut back stout stem in fall or leave for winter interest
Propagationpatented plants, division, seeds will be different from the parent
Misc FactsEchinacea from the Greek term for hedgehog, referring to the spiky appearance of the flower head.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x