Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium stipitatum Mount Everst

Common Name: Mount Everst Allium, Mount Everst Ornamental Allium

DescriptionA taller growing Allium with globular heads of white starry flowers.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowers6 inch umbels, borne on 30 inch scapes, white starry flowers
Leavesat base
Stemsbulbs
Dimensions30 inches tall
Maintenanceplant 5 inches deep, 6-8 inches apart
Propagationdivision, bulbs
Notes & Reference#207-Alliums "The Ornamental Onion" (Dilys Davies)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x