Family: Plumbaginaceae

Scientific Name: Armeria pseudarmeria Joy Stick Red

Common Name: Joystick Red Thrift, Joystick Red Sea Pink, Joystick Red Armeria

DescriptionA taller Armeria with red globular flowers.
Pronunciation(ar-MEER-i-ah)(sood-ar-MER-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, well drained, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, dry, well drained
Flowersglobe of tiny flowers, bore on a scape that extends above the foliage, 5 petals, 5 stamens and 5 styles, red to reddish
Dimensions18-24 inches tall (with flower scape)
Maintenancedeadheading, to help maintain the plants vigor the clump can be divided every 3 years
Propagationseeds, division of clump, separating and rooting the tiny plantlets of the clump
Misc FactsThe species name is derived from maritumus pertaining to the sea. Armeria from the French word armories, which means clustered head, referring to the flowers.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x