Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Adirondack Ornamental Crabapple

Description

Adirondack Ornamental Crabapple (Malus) is a compact upright Ornamental Crab Apple with white flowers, red fruit and good disease resistance.

Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, carmine buds
Fruitred, 1/2 inch
Dimensions18 feet by 6-8 feet (HS), upright
PropagationDisease resistance: scab (excellent), fireblight (excellent), rust (excellent), mildew (excellent). (#178)
Cultivar OriginDon Egolf, U.S. National Arboretum introduction, from and open pollinated seedling
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #102-Flowering Crabs The Genus Malus (John Fiala), #178-Morton Arboretum ( www.mortonarb.org)