Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Viburnum sieboldi Wavecrest

Common Name: Wavecrest Viburnum,

Description

Wavecrest Viburnum (Viburnum sieboldii) is a  large growing Viburnum with red spring foliage and white flowers followed by red berries.

Pronunciation(vy-BER-num)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny. part sun
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerswhite
Fruitred, borne on a panicle with red pedicels
Leavesreddish in spring maturing to green
Dimensionscan reach 15-18 by 1/2 to 3/4 spread, can be grown as a single stem plant
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Dr. Eugene Coffman of Bellevue Iowa after he received it from Bob Tomayer of Wavecrest Nursery, Michigan, hence its name.
Misc FactsAKA: Wavecrest Sieboldi Viburnum
Notes & Reference#214-Classic Viburnums (www.classicviburnums.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x