Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii Yellow Polka Dot Bikini

Common Name: Rudbeckia Yellow Polka Dot Bikini

DescriptionA Rudbeckia with thinner leaves and the flowers have more yellow.
Pronunciation(rud-BEK-ee-ah)(FULL-jih-dah) variety (sul-ih-VAN-tee-eye)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, avoid very dry
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid very dry
Flowersbright and warm yellow-gold 3", chocolate brown center
Fruitachene (a dry fruit where the seed separates from the seed coat)
Leavesgreen, slender as compared to many other Rudbeckia
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions18-22 inches tall
MaintenanceCut off dead flower stalks in the fall and divided when the clump gets to large.
Propagationpatented plant, division
Cultivar OriginIntrinsic Perennials, Illinois (USA)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x