Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii Pot of Gold

Common Name: Rudbeckia Pot of Gold

DescriptionAn improved selection of Rudbeckia Goldstrum.
Pronunciation(rud-BEK-ee-ah)(FULL-jih-dah) variety (sul-ih-VAN-tee-eye)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, never very dry
Soil & Siteaverage, never very dry
Flowersblack eyed susan daisy-like flowers, larger than Rudbeckia Goldstrum
Fruitachene (a dry fruit where the seed separates from the seed coat)
Leavesgreen
Dimensions20-24 inches, shorter than Rudbeckia Goldstrum
MaintenanceCut off dead flower stalks in the fall and divided when the clump gets to large.
Propagationpatented plant, division
Cultivar OriginA seedling selection by Darwin Perennials, Hillegom, The Netherlands
Notes & ReferenceDarwin Perennial
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x