Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Plectranthus forsteri Aureo Marginatus

Common Name: Aureo Marginatus Plectranthus

DescriptionA tender perennial that can be grown as annual or a house plant.
Pronunciation(plek-RAN-thus)(FOR-ster-ii)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone(9b)10-11
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, some shade, in the house as bright an area as possible
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturefrost sensitive
Leavesthick, succulent, mint green leaves with a golden yellow irregular margin
Dimensions12-14 inches or taller
Maintenancepruned to maintain stocky plants
Propagationeasy from tip cuttings
Notes & Reference#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x