Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Vinca minor

Common Name: Periwinkle, VInca, Myrtle

DescriptionA good ground cover plant for the shaded areas. Produces small, ornamental lilac-blue flowers in the early spring.
Pronunciation(VING-ka)(MY-nor)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightgrows best in part sun to shade, tolerates full if there is ample moisture (Zone #5)
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average, will get crispy in bone dry
Soil & Siteprefers rich, moist well drained but grows happily in average
TemperatureIn very harsh winters with little snow fall, there can be die back but the plants will quickly recover from the crown in the spring. Hardy to minus 30 degrees.
FlowersIn established beds hundreds of small, five petal, solitary 1 inch, lilac-blue, funnel shaped flowers in April.
Leavesdark green, glossy leaves
Stemslong wiry stems, branches root as they creep out from the central crown
Dimensionsforms a matted carpet of thin wiry stems 3-4 inches tall,space 1-4 plants per square foot, spreads forever
MaintenanceOccasional shearing will help thicken the plant. Weeds should be at a minimum because of the plants thick growth.
PropagationThe easiest way is to divide the plants. It also can be rooted from cuttings
Native SiteNative to Europe.
Misc FactsHas been used in American gardens for over two hundred years.
Author's NotesIn moist, good soil this plant can be very aggressive. In poor, dry soils the rate of spread slows down appreciatively.
Notes & Reference#68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton,Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x