Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis Morton

Common Name: Joys Pride Red Bud

DescriptionA Redbud selected for its egg plant colored fruit.
Pronunciation(SER-cis)(kan-a-DEN-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersred purple buds, open to bright neon pink, early spring
Fruitlegume pods, egg plant colored, dries to brown
Leavesgreen during the growing season, fall color is variable from a nice yellow to a poor yellow, broadly heart shaped
Dimensionsto 25 feet
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x