Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus

Common Name: Red Raspberry, Wild Red Raspberry

Description

Red Raspberry (Rubus idaeus) is an edible common, native Red Raspberry.

Plant TypeWild Flowers, Edible Fruit
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, dry to moist, woods, fields, roadsides
Flowerswhite to greenish white, borne in cymes (umbel-like cluster)
Fruitaggregate fruit, formed by fusion of several separate pistils of one flower, not a true berry
Leavesgreen, whitish underneath, 3-5 parted
Stemscanes, last two years, fruit produced on second year, have spines or thorns
Dimensions5 feet or taller, arching, spreads by producing primocanes each year, will colonize an area spreading by uckers, stolons, rhizomes
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Misc FactsGenus name is the Latin name for brambles (blackberry and raspberry). Genus means of Mt. Ida in reference to the belief that raspberries were first discovered on Mt. Ida in Greece. AKA: American Red Raspberry, Red Raspberry, Wild Red Raspberry
Author's NotesAs a kid I grew up eating wild Raspberries each summer. We would pick them and eat raw, in cereal and ice cream.
Notes & Reference#152-Robert W. Freckmann Herbarium, U. of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (wisplants.uwsp.edu/VascularPlants.html), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x