Family: Hamamelidaceae

Scientific Name: Liquidambar styracifua Ward

Common Name: Ward Sweetgum, Cherokee Sweetgum

Description

Ward Sweet Gum (Liquidambar styracifua) is a  narrow pyramidal form of Sweet Gum cold hardy and virtually seedless.

Pronunciation(lih-kwid-AM-bar)(steye-ra-see-FLO-a)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturehas withstood -28 degrees F in Illinois (USA)
Fruitspikey, woody seed balls (syncarp of dehiscent capsules)
Leavesgreen, 5 lobed, palmately lobed, lobes cut about 1/2 way, red to burgundy fall color
Stemscorky bark
Dimensions40 by 25-30 feet (HS)
Native SiteSpecies plant native to southern and eastern USA
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x