Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer japonicum Aconitifolium

Common Name: Full moon maple Fernleaf Fullmoon Maple.

DescriptionA small deciduous tree with fantastic fall color. Reported to be one of the more cold hardy Acer japonicum cultivars.
Pronunciation(A-ser)(ja-PON-i-ca)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny part sun
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Fruitwinged samaras
Leavesgreen, palmate, deeply divided, red to orange fall color
Dimensions8-10 by 8-10 feet (HS)
Native SiteJapan, Manchuria and Korea.
Cultivar OriginParsons Nursery, Flushings New York, 1888
Author's NotesAlways listed as having crimson red fall color. The ones I have observed over the years have a reddish orange color. Might be because of the site and the time of the year I observe these plants?
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x