Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Sanvitalia procumbens Mandarin Orange

Common Name: Mandarin Orange Creeping Zinnia

DescriptionA fast growing plant that is great for cascading over the sides of pots and in hanging baskets.
Pronunciation(san-vih-TAY-lee-a)(pro-KUM-benz)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone10
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage, never soggy
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturewill die with the first frost
Flowers1" orange, resembles miniature sunflowers
Rootscreeping plant or as a cascading plant in a pot
Dimensions2 feet in one growing season, procumbent
Maintenancepruning back to maintain the proper size
Propagationseeds
Native SiteAn annual from Mexico.
Misc FactsSanvitalia is named after Federico Sanvitlai (1704-1761) professor at Brescia, Italy.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x