Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra Madonna

Common Name: Madonna Elderberry

DescriptionA variegated Elderberry.
Pronunciation(sam-BOO-kus)(NY-grah)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightbest color in full sun, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage well drained
Flowerscreamy white, borne on large cymes
Fruitberry like drupe ripen to black, consumed by birds
Leavesnew leaves butter-yellow/green variegation, maturing to creamy white and green
Dimensions6-10 by 6-10 (HS)
Maintenancecut back to control the size
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Misc FactsSambucus is derived from the Greek word "sambuca" a string instrument was supposedly made from the wood of the elder.
Author's NotesI have seen this plant in fairly deep shade and the variegation is not as nice as in brighter light.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x