Family: Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Austrocylindropuntia subulata

Common Name: Eve's Needle Cactus, Eve's Pin Cactus

DescriptionAn easy to grow oddity of the Cactus world. Fast growing forming a shrubby plant with vestigial leaves.
Pronunciation(aoss-troh-sil-in-droh-PUN-tee-uh) (sub-you-LAH-tuh)
Plant TypeCactus
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Sitewell drained
Growing Mediacactus and succulent mix
Flowersreddish flowers, having grown this plant for over 20 years in a greenhouse it never flowered, could be because we always cut it back and rooted the cuttings to control the size
Leavesvestigial, rounded, fleshy, green
Stemscylindrical stems, long yellow spines 4 or more per group
Dimensionscan reach over 12 feet, shrubby cactus
Maintenancethe ones in our greenhouse grew very fast and needed to be pruned to size. Branches anywhere a cut is made.
Propagationroot sections of stems, cut and let dry for a day or two, support the cutting, roots easily
Native SitePeru and Argentia
Misc Factssyn. Opuntia exaltata
Notes & Reference#15-Cactus Lexicon (Backeberg), #99-The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Succulent Plants (Gordon Rowley), #208- Cacti and their cultivation (Margaret Martin, P.R. Chapman, H.A. Auger)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x