Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus parviflora

Common Name: Japanese White Pine

DescriptionA smaller Pine tree with green to glaucous needles.
Pronunciation(PIE-nus)(par-vi-FLO-ra)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, needs to be well drained
Temperatureprefers the cooler hardiness zones
Fruitovoid blue green, mature to brown
Leavesneedles, blue green, bunches of 5
Dimensions30-50 feet tall, up right conical maturing to rounded top
Native SiteMountains of Japan
Cultivar OriginIntroduced from Japan in around 1861
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #136-Gardening with Conifers (Adrian Bloom), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x