Family: Dryopteridaceae

Scientific Name: Athyrium filix-fermina Frizelliae

Common Name: Tattering Fern

DescriptionA chance cultivar of the Lady Fern that physically is entirely different looking.
Pronunciation(ah-THEE-ree-um)
Plant TypeFerns - Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightpart shade, bright shade to shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, humusy
Leavespinnae attached to the midrib somewhat like a string of beads, look sort of tattered
Dimensions.75 to 1 foot in height and spread
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginFound in 1857, in Ireland, in the garden of a Mrs. Frizell.
Misc FactsAthyrium is for some authorities derived from Greek athuros (spiritless) with reference to botanical characteristics of lady-fern (Athyrium filix-femina), and for others from Greek anthyros (doorless) or anthoros (breeding well), both the latter in relation to the reproductive cycle and spores. (www.plantlives.com)
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #145-Plant Lives, (Sue Eland) www.plantlives.com, #168-Missouri Flora web site (www.missouriplants.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x