Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum var verde dissectum

Common Name: Viridis dissectum Japanese Maple

DescriptionA green lace-leaf Japanese maple.
Pronunciation(AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Temperaturein the lower ends of its hardiness zone, grows best if protect
Fruitsamara
Leavesgreen, heavily dissected, fall yellow to red
Dimensions15-25 feet with age
Propagationgrafting
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x