Family: Polygonaceae

Scientific Name: Rumex sanguineus Raspberry Dressing

Common Name: Raspberry Dressing Rumex

Description

Raspberry Dressing Rumex Lettuce (Rumex sanguineus) A plant grown for its colorful foliage and edible young leaves.

Pronunciation(ROO-meks)(san-GWIN-ee-us)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersstar shaped green, turning to reddish brown, borne on erect stems
Leavesforms a rosette of leaves, leaves have red or purple veins
Dimensions6-10 by 6-10 inches (HS)
Maintenancecut off flower stalk to keep the plant a compact mound
Misc FactsHarvest the leaves throughout the season. Tastes like Chard or Spinach. aka: French Sorrel Raspberry Dressing
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x