Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium tanguticum

Common Name: Lavender Globe Allium, Lavender Globe Flowering Onion

DescriptionA 18 inch Allium with globes of light lavender to purple flowers.
Pronunciation(AL-ee-um)(tan-GOO-tik-um)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone(3)4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersglobular, lavender-purple, borne in a umbel, early summer
Leavesnarrow, dark green
Stemsforms a bulb
Dimensions18 inches tall
Propagationseeds, division
Author's NotesI have seen this grown with a dark blue colored Playtcodon (Balloon Flower). This is a nice combination.
Notes & Reference#207-Alliums "The Ornamental Onion" (Dilys Davies)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x