Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer palmatum Tsuma-gaki

Common Name: Tsuma-gaki Japanese Maple

DescriptionA small tree with yellowish green leaves edged with red.
Pronunciation(AYE-ser)(pal-MA-tum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry
Flowerssmall red
Fruitsamara
Leavespalmate, 5 or 7 toothed lobes, yellowish green with red, fall yellow, red-purple and bronze
Dimensions6-12 feet tall
Maintenancemulch to maintain soil moisture, plants grown in the cold end of their hardiness zone can benefit from some winter protection
Native SiteSpecies native to Japan, Korea and China.
Cultivar OriginIn cultivation since 1882.
Misc FactsAlso listed in the Sapindaceae family. Reminded the Japanese of the 19th century of a wet heron.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson, #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x