Family: Ericaceae

Common Name: Mandarin Lights Rhododendron

DescriptionA cultivar of the Northern Lights series with bright, deep orange flowers.
Pronunciation(roo-do-DEN-dron)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull sun to partial sun
Moistureaverage to moist, water during dry periods
Soil & Siteorganic soil, acid ph of 4.0-5.5
Flowerstrumpet shaped, in clusters, bright, deep orange
Leavesdeciduous, purple fall color
Rootsshallow, fiborous
Dimensionsup to 5-7 feet
MaintenanceI like to dig a large hole, not to deep and mix the soil with 50% peat moss or compost. Plant in a slight mound for good drainage. Add a cup or two of Ammonia sulfate (or an other acid producing fertilizer)add some regular fertilizer. Water in good and keep moist. Mulch will help to slow down the loss of water. I like to add acid fertilizer in the fall and spring. Also you can use a liquid acid fertilizer such as Mir-acid. Any pruning should be done right after flowering.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by the University of Minnesota (USA)
Author's NotesFor the best results follow the cultural rules listed above. Also give them some time. Most potted plants you can buy in the stores are not real full.
Notes & ReferenceAzaleas and Rhododendrons for Minnesota by Michael Zins, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x