Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus chinensis Angelica Blue

Common Name: Angelica Blue Juniper, Angelica Blue Pfitzer Juniper

DescriptionA much improved cultivar of the Blue Pfitzer Juniper.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)(chi-NEN-sis)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier sites when established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesglaucous, bright blue-green needles
Dimensions5-6 by 10 feet (HS), to large for foundation plantings
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginAngelica Nursery, Maryland (USA)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x