Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Malus floribunda

Common Name: Japanese Ornamental Crabapple

Description

One of the oldest known Flowering Ornamental Crabs still used in modern landscapes.

Pronunciation(MA-lus)(flor-i-BUN-da)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersred buds open to pink flower, wading to white
Fruitsmall, yellowish with reddish blush
Dimensionsover 20 by 20 feet (HS), rounded wider than tall
Maintenancegood disease resistance
Propagationseeds, grafting
Native SiteBelieved to have originated in Japan of unknown hybrid origin.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in Holland by Sieboldi in 1856, in the USA about 1862
Misc FactsFloribunda means producing an abundance of flowers. AKA: Japanese flowering crabapple, Japanese crab, purple chokeberry, or showy crabapple
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #102-Flowering Crabs The Genus Malus (John Fiala)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x