Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer truncatum x platanoides Keithsform

Common Name: Norwegian Sunset Maple

DescriptionA small rounded Maple with good fall color. Has combined the traits of Norway and Shantung Maple.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(trun-KA-tum)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone4-7(8)
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitsmall samara, close to a 90 degree angle
Leavesdark glossy green, yellow orange to red in the fall
Dimensions35 by 25 feet (HS), upright oval
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x