Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Lonicera sempervivens Alabama Crimson

Common Name: Alabama Crimson Honeysuckle

DescriptionA fast growing vine with deep red trumpet flowers.
Pronunciation(lon-ISS-er-ah)(semp-per-VEER-enz)
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, will tolerate some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers4 lobed. trumpet shape, deep red
Fruitred berries
Stemsscandent, twinning vine
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions20 feet
Maintenancecutting back to maintain shape
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsLonicera: named for Adam Lonitzer (1528-1586), a German herbalist, physician and botanist who wrote a standard herbal text that was reprinted many times between 1557 and 1783
Notes & Reference#62-Manual of Climbers and Wall Plants (J K Burras, Mark Griffiths), #74-Trees, Shrubs and Vines, #150- Armitages Vines and Climbers (Alan Armitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x