Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Cupressus macrocarpa Goldcrest

Common Name: Monterey Cypress Goldcrest, Lemon Cedar, Goldcrest Cypress

DescriptionA medium sized, gold colored form of the much larger Monterey Cypress
Pronunciation(kuu-Pres-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone(5,6)7-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaveage
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesgolden yellow, small, scale-like, aromatic, ascending
Stemsflaking or scaly bark
Dimensions10 feet tall, 2-3 spread, narrow columnar
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginGoldcrest was raised at Treseder’s nursery in Cornwall, England, UK., shortly after the Second World War.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x