Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis Appalachian Red

Common Name: Appalachian Red Redbud

DescriptionA Redbud cultivars with bright pink buds. Brighter than species.
Pronunciation(SER-cis)(kan-a-DEN-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowersred purple buds, open to bright neon pink, early spring
Fruitbrown, legume pods
Leavesgreen during the growing season, fall color is variable from a nice yellow to a poor yellow, broadly heart shaped
Dimensionsaround 20' by 20'
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by Max Byrkit on a roadside in Maryland (USA)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x