Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Clematis heracleifolia New Love

Common Name: New Love Bush Clematis, New Love Clematis

Description

A bush forming, self supporting Clematis with clusters of Blue flowers.

Pronunciation(KLEM-uh-tiss)
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightsun
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Growing Mediaaverage
Flowersdense,short clusters, similar to a Hyacinth flower, deep blue, July to September
Leavesdark green, divided into three leaflets
Dimensions30 inches tall, bush type clematis
MaintenancePruning group 3: prune hard in the spring, right above a bud
PropagationPP#13977
Cultivar OriginGrown by Jan Fopma, Netherlands as a chance seedling in 1994. Species introduced into cultivation about 1837 in Brittain.
Author's NotesThis Clematis is quite different than the large flowering vine plants most people are use to. The flowers look more like a hyacinth. The plant is a small to medium herbaceous shrub.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x