Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta Cherry Brandy

Common Name: Rudbeckia Cherry Brandy

DescriptionA Cone flower with reddish colored flowers.
Pronunciation(rud-BEK-ee-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates draught once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers3-4 inch, red petals deepen into mahogany towards the center, dark chocolate center
Leavesgreen
Dimensions20-24 inches by 1/2 to 3/4 spread (HS), upright
Propagationseeds
Author's NotesI have seen Rudbeckia hirta hybrids listed as low as hardiness zone #4, usually #5. In hardiness zone #5 where I garden, these plants are temperamental perennials. Best grown as annuals.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x