Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Alcea rosea

Common Name: Hollyhock

DescriptionA tall growing old fashion plant that has had a resurgence of interest. Hollyhock are biennials.
Pronunciation(al-SEE-a)(Ro-see-a)
Plant TypeBiennials
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, avoid water on the leaves
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersborne in terminal racemes, can be double or single in a wide range of colors
Leaveslobed, rough textured The nemesis of this plant is Hollyhock rust, a leaf disfiguring fungus. Newer varieties are reported to be more resistant.
Stemsbristly, single, unbranched
Dimensions3'-8' tall
MaintenanceIn the fall remove all dead plant parts and discard. These will carry over the rust spores. The rust is caused by Puccinia malvacearum, a fungus attacking the Malvaceae family. Staking maybe needed
PropagationThey are easily grown from seed but will take two years to flower. First year the plant will grow vegetatively and the next year flower, than die. Many times succeeding generations will come from the seeds that fall too the ground.
Native SiteSpecies native to China and has been grown there for perhaps 2 thousand years.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced into England in the 1600's
Misc Facts.
Author's NotesHollyhock is a good indicator plant for "days gone by". It is a given if Hollyhock and or Lilac are growing in an old field there was once a house near by.
Notes & Reference#28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x