Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Gymnaster savatieri

Common Name: Japanese Aster, Aster savatieri

DescriptionA not very common Aster-like plant.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, partial shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslight blue to white, daisy-like, borne in loose clusters, produced in large numbers basically covering the plant, fall
Fruitachene
Stemsrhizomes
Dimensions12-18 inches tall, spreading over 24 inches
Propagationdivision
Misc FactsGymnaster means "naked aster" (gymnos from Greek meaning naked) in reference to the botanical characteristic of the fruit (achene) lacking a pappus of bristles or scales. (#144)
Author's NotesI have seen this growing only in one garden (Boerner Botanical Gardens, Wisconsin (USA) and have never seen it for sale locally. When in bloom it is totally covered with flowers.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x