Family: Polemoniaceae

Scientific Name: Phlox paniculata Mt Fujiyama

Common Name: Mt Fujiyama Phlox

DescriptionA large garden Phlox with large trusses of white flowers.
Pronunciation(floks)(pa-nic-ew-LAH-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(3)4-8
Sunlightfull to some shade, especially in the hot afternoon sun, some shade will help the deep colors last longer
Moistureaverage, doesn't like dry, water early in the day to help prevent mildew
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerslarge trusses, white, tubular 5 petals
Leavesgreen, opposite, lance-shaped
Dimensions3-5 by 1-2 feet (H-S), upright
Maintenancegrow plants where there is good air circulation to help avoid an onset of mildew, water early to allow the foliage to dry, water at the base when possible, dead head to promote more flowers and to prevent volunteer seedlings, the seedling will not be true to the cultivar type and usually are a magenta color, if needed spray with a fungicide, dead heading helps eliminate volunteer seedlings
Propagationstem cuttings, root cuttings, easy by division in the spring, will not come true from seed
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1970.
Author's NotesMy sister lives in South Range Wisconsin which is zone 4. This Phlox has been in her garden for many years and shows little powdery mildew. The flowers are bright white and were stunning in mid August (2014).
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x