Family: Plantaginaceae

Scientific Name: Penstemon hartwegii Arabesque

Common Name: Arabesque series Penstemon

DescriptionA taller vertical Penstemon with a large flower spike.
Pronunciation(PEN-stem-on)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5-6)7-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersbell shaped, 1 inch, colors:red, violet, pale pink (apple blossom), pink
Dimensions12-24 by 12-24 inches
Maintenancemay need to be staked
Propagationseeds
Native SiteMexico, state of Hidalgo
Misc FactsThe species name honors Carl Hartweg (1812-1871) a botanist and plant collector. (#119) Arabesque Red was 2014 AAS winner.
Notes & Reference#237-Penstemons (Peter Nord), All American Selection data
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x