Family: Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Silene dioica

Common Name: Red Campion

Description

Red Campion (Silene dioica) is a medium size perennial that is loaded most of the growing season with rose-pink flowers.

Pronunciation(si-LEE-nee)
Plant TypeWild Flowers, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-10
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, doesn't tolerate wet water logged soils
Flowersbright rose pink, 5 cleft petals joined the base, forming a tube surrounded by a purple brown calyx, dioecious (male and female plants)
Leavesopposite, green
Stemsdowny stem
Dimensionsup to 30 by 30 inches in warmer climates and ideal growing site, smaller otherwise
Maintenancewill reseed, can be divided if it gets to large
Propagationseeds, division
Misc Facts(syn Lychnis dioica, Melandrium rubrum)AKA: Morning Campion, Red Catchfly, Red Champion, Red Cockle, English Maiden
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x