Family: Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Lychnis x arkwrightii Orange Gnome

Common Name: Orange Gnome Catchfly, Orange Gnome Lychnis

DescriptionA short lived perennial with bright orange flowers.
Pronunciation(LICK-nis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, evenly moist
Soil & Sitemust be well drained
Flowersorange to orange red flowers, notched petals
Leavesdark green to purple bronze
Dimensions8-10 inches tall
Propagationcuttings, division
Cultivar OriginA hyfrid between L. calcedonica and L. x haageana.
Misc FactsGreek word for lamp in reference to the bright intensity of many of the flowers in the genus
Author's NotesI have never personally grown this plant but talking to people that have their comment is great orange flowers but short lived. Overwintering was a problem.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x