Family: Crassulaceae

Scientific Name: Echeveria elegans

Common Name: Mexican Snow Ball, Hens-and Chicks, Mexican Ghost Plant , Echeveria elegans

DescriptionA mat forming ground cover succulent plant. In colder climates can be grown outdoors during the summer and indoors in a bright window during the off season.
Pronunciation(ech-e-VER-i-a)
Plant TypeSucculents
Hardiness Zone7-9
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry but doesn't mind an occasional watering
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturetolerates cool weather, hardy to 20-25 degrees F
Flowersone-sided racemes, lantern-shaped, tipped with yellow
Leavestight rosette, gray to glaucous blue
Stemsstolons
Dimensionsrosettes reach 8-12 inches, spreading over a foot
Propagationeasy by division of the rossets
Native SiteMexico
Misc FactsThe genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría Godoy.
Author's NotesI first became aware of this plant as a member of the Wisconsin Cactus and Succulent Club. One of the members grew these in mass in a large succulent garden (zone #5). Each fall they would dig up the plants, divide them and give away their excess. Which was a lot since the plants rapidly send out stolons with plantlets at the tip. The cold weather seems to darken the color.
Notes & Reference#05-Lexicon of Succulent Plants (Hermann Jacobsen)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x