Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Amsonia ciliata Halfway to Arkansas

Common Name: Halfway to Arkansas Amsonia

DescriptionA compact cultivar of the downy blue star.
Pronunciation(am-SO-nee-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersblue
Leavesnarrow willow-like leaves, dark green, yellow gold in the fall with purple highlights
Dimensions36 by 36 inches or greater
Maintenancecutting back in the spring or late fall
Propagationdivision
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x