Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Amsonia hubrichtii Seaford Skies

Common Name: Seaford Skies Amsonia

DescriptionA cultivar of the Arkansas Amsonia.
Pronunciation(am-SO-nee-ah)(hew-BRIK-tee-eye)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6-10
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslight blue to almost white depending on the temperature
Leavesnarrow willow-like leaves, dark green, yellow in the fall
Dimensions30-36 by 30 to 36 inches
Maintenancecut back in the fall or spring
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plant native to south central USA.
Cultivar OriginDiscovered by Pam Harper from Seaford, Virginia (USA). Maybe an hybrid between A. hubrichtii x A. taber naemontana.
Misc Facts(syn A. ciliata)
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #167-Boerner Botanical Gardens (Wisconsin USA) data base)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x