Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Brunnera macrophylla

Common Name: False For Get Me Not, Heartleaf Brunnera, Siberian Bugloss

DescriptionAn aggressive plant with azure blue flowers. Flourishes in the moist shaded areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(BRUN-a-ra)(mak-ro-FIL-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightmorning sun, shade
Moisturelikes moist areas, tolerates average
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowerssmall 1/4" in diameter azure blue flowers, 5 petals with a white eye, starts blooming end of April to early May for around a month, branched flower clusters seem to float above the plant
Leaveslarge basil heart shaped leaves, have sandpaper texture
Stemsrhizomatous
Dimensions12-16" tall by 12-16" spread, mounding, very aggressive grower, it will spread everywhere by seeds
MaintenanceThis fast growing plant will choke out less aggressive plants. Will readily reseed itself around the garden.
Propagationdivision, seeds and root cuttings
Native Sitewestern Siberia and eastern Europe
Misc FactsNamed for Samuel Brunner (1790-1844) a Swiss botanists. Bugloss comes from Greek meaning ox tongue in probably reference to the roughness and shape of the leaves. (syn Anchusa myosotidiflora)
Author's NotesI enjoy the dainty blue flowers of this plant against the dark green back ground of the large leaves. A good plant to naturalize an area. Blooms the same time as Bleeding Hearts and Cushion Spurge for some nice combinations.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Ruth Rodgers Clausen and Nicolas H Ekstrom)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x